endorsements

Monterey County Elected

Sam Farr, Congressman (Ret.)

Fred Keeley, Assemblyman (Ret.)

Butch Lindley, Supervisor (Ret.)

Chris Lopez, Supervisor

Lou Calcagno, Supervisor (Ret.)

John Phillips, Supervisor

John Price, Sup Court Judge (Ret)

Steve Vagnini, Assessor County Clerk Recorder

Susan Chapman, Public Defender

John McPherson, Trustee Board Ed.

Judy Pennycook, Trustee Board Ed.

Ron Panziera, Trustee Board Ed.

Deneen Guss, Superintendent Schools

Jeanne Byrne, Mayor Pacific Grove (Ret.)

Lance Walker, Mayor Greenfield

Matt Gourley, Mayor Gonzales (Ret.)

Russ Jeffries, Mayor Salinas (Ret.)

Darryl Choates, Former Seaside City council

Liz Silva, Council Member Gonzales

Jeff Cecilio, Council Member Del Rey Oaks (Fmr)

Jeff Hafterman, Council Member Monterey

Carla Strobridge, Council Member Soledad

Marcelino Nuno Jr, Council Member KC (Fmr)

Jeff Davi, CA Real Estate Comm (Fmr)

Carl Miller, Penn Airport District Board Member

Gary Cursio, Penn Airport District Board Member

William Sabo, Penn Airport District Dir.

Kathleen Lee, Penn Reg Park Board Member

Candi DePauw, Hartnell Board Trustee

Scott Leavenworth, Advisory Council Member

Scott Leavenworth, Chair MPBS

Eric Tynan, Castroville Comm Services

Kelly Violini,Cattle Womens Assoc Brd Directors

Bart Bruno, Brd Mmbr Del Monte Forest Prop Owners Assoc.

Cosme Padilla, Dir Castroville Comm Services Dist (Ret.)

Christina Kaupp, Dist. Board Member Mission Elementary 

Jose Antonio Jimenez, Alisal Union School Dist Board Member, Trustee (PRESIDENT)

Organizations 

Monterey County Association of Realtors

Monterey County Hospitality Association 

Monterey Bay Action Committee

Monterey Peninsula Chamber of Commerce

Salinas Valley Chamber of Commerce

Salinas Valley Leadership Group 

County Education

Chris Devers  - Office of Education

Joe Deruosi  - Office of Education

Monica Anzo - Superintendent Alisal School

Scot Smythe  - CSUMB Economics Prof.

Stephanie DaSilva  - Teacher San Carlos

Law Enforcement Sheriff

Steve Bernal, MCSO 2015-2022

Mike Kanalakis, MCSO 2003-2010

Gordon Sonne, MCSO 1999-2003

Norman Hicks, MCSO 1991-1999

David "Bud" Cook, MCSO 1979-1991

Ed Bonner, Placer County 1994-2017

Keith Royal, Nevada County 1998-2018

Martin Ryan, Amador County 2006-2021

Eric Taylor, San Benito, 2021 current

Undersheriff

Nancy Deering, MCSO (Ret.)

Terry Pfau, MCSO (Ret.)

Richard Bryce, Ventura (Ret.)

Chiefs

Edward Laverone, MCSO (Ret.)

Steve Deering, MCSO (Ret.)

Paul Tomasi, Carmel (Ret.)

Fred Hardee, CSUMB (Ret.)

Tom Maudlin, Pacific Grove (Ret.)

Vicki Myers, Pacific Grove (Ret.)

Ron Langford, Del Rey Oaks (Ret.)

Vicki Myers, Seaside (Ret.)

Manny Solano, Watsonville (Ret.)

Commanders

Andy Briant, Search & Rescue, Commander, Volunteer (Ret.)

Archie Warren, MCSO (Ret.)

Bob Eggers, Salinas (Ret.)

Chris Veloz, Seaside (Ret.)

Dustin Hedberg, MCSO

Tracy Molfino, Salinas (Ret.)

Kathy Palazzolo, MCSO

Joe Anzini, MCSO (Ret.)

Joseph Banuelos, MCSO

John Pfeiffer, U.S. Navy (Ret.)

Rory Lakind, Pacific Grove (Ret.)

Scott Ragan, MCSO (Ret.)

Salvadore Rucelllo - Lt Col SMR (Ret.)

Rebecca Smith, MCSO

Sergeants

Bill Cassara, MCSO (Ret.)

Cynthia Dorgan, MCSO

Don Cline, Salinas (Ret.)

Evelyne Espinosa, Seaside (Ret.)

Ivan Rodriguez, MCSO

Gerald Arreola, MCSO

John Pellerin, MCSO (Ret.)

Ken Owen, MCSO

Mark Clark, Salinas (Ret.)

Mark Sievers, MCSO

Peter Sisson, CHP (Ret.)

Jeffrey Watkins - Lt. Carmel PD

James Skillicorn - Lt. Santa Cruz SO (Ret.)

 

Detectives

Al Fasulo, Pacific Gove (Ret.)

Don Smythe, MCSO (Ret.)

Kevin Gardepie, MCSO (Ret.)

Paul Keene, MCSO (Ret.)

Deputies

Christine Dorgan, MCSO

Emilia Reyes, MCSO

Jess Mason, MCSO (Ret.)

Jesse Villasenor, MCSO

John Burke, MCSO (Ret.)

Kristy McCleod, MCSO

Lanny Tipton, MCSO (Ret.)

Leo A. Murillo, MCSO

Otha L. Morgan, MCSO

Pat DuVal, MCSO (Ret.)

​Bryan Sardoch, Napa SO

Public Safety & Law Enforcement 

Berkley Brennan, Prosecutor

Michelle Wouden, Chief Deputy Public Defender

Jalaine Bradley, DA Invest Captain (Ret.)

Todd Hornick, Deputy DA (Ret.)

Thomas Morgan, Deputy DA

John Colletti, DA Invest. (Ret.)

Paul Keene, DA Invest. (Ret.)

kaliehulumamo Grant, CDCR (Ret.)

Marty Haskell, Secret Serv. (Ret.)

Max Boyer, SJ PD (Ret.)

Mickey Taylor, Clovis PD Reserve Officer (Ret.)

​Charles DaSilva, Dir. Inmate Programs

Geoffrey M. Buckles, Attorney

George Brehmer, Carmel City Atty (Ret.)

Alain Claudel, Search & Rescue Volunteer

Jennifer Claudel, Sheriff IT Manager

John Mount, 911 Supervisor (Ret.)

Patsy H Gasca, Disaster Manager

Paul Tran, Sheriff Emergency Assistance Team

Thor Rasmussen, Sheriff Emergency Assistance Team

Scot Smythe, First Responder Volunteer

Vivian Lindley, Salinas PD (Ret.)

Fire Protection

Bruce Clark, Chief Central Fire (Ret.)

Don Harvey, Capt. N County (Ret.)

Dennis Carreiro, Asst Chief CALFIRE Ret

Frank Pinney, Chief Big Sur (Emeritus)

Humberto Arist, Chief N County (Ret.)

Jack Lundgren, Div Chief Marina(Ret)

John Trenner, Chief CALFIRE (Ret.)

Marcus Foster, Capt. Big Sur

Martha Karstens, Chief Big Sur (Ret.)

Michele Vaughn, Chief Salinas Fire

Mickey Taylor, Battalion Chief Fresno City (Ret.)

Ron Lemos, Chief CV Fire (Ret.)

Steve Prelsnik, Chief Seaside (Ret.)

Tori Chesebrough-Buckles, Big Sur(Ret.)

Big Sur Neighbor

Alan Perlmutter

Butch Kronlund  - Business Owner

Brigga Mosea

Cap Steele - Business Owner

Carolyn Shearer

Hal Latta

Janet Perlmutter Lesniak

Marcus Foster

Matt Peterson

Nancy Sanders

Rick Aldinger

Rick Chelew

Reed S. Cripe

Monterey Peninsula Neighbor

Alain Claudel, DPT, Board Certified in Clinical Electrophysiology

Alex Rodriguez

Andrew Wodecki, M.D

Anne Bixler

Anthony Gallino, VP Bobalu Berries

Amber Wood-Gonzalez 

Anita  Davi

Anthony Davi Sr.

Austin Vincelet

Barbara Boyer, M.D.

Bernie & Kirsten Riphenburg, Business Owner

Beth Wodecki

Bob Flowers

Bob & Traci Winkleblack, Winkleblack Construction

Brent Sepulvado 

Bruce Crane, Business Owner

Brian Lee 

Bryan Noda 

Carlos & Jill Cuellar  

Carol Chorbajian, Business Owner

Carol Jefferies

Chandler Crane, Certified Medical Assistant

Chris Arcoleo

Chris Shake, Business Owner

Christina Lundgren, Economist (Ret.)

Christine Hatten

Christopher Cobb, Director Monterey Law Library

Cindy Wells 

Craig Bell, Business Owner First Awakenings

Chrystal Hess

Cynthia Cahalan

Constance M. Winners

Cynthia Williams

Craig Bell, Business Owner

David Armanasco, Business Owner

Dan Hightower M.D.

Dan & Marie Miller

David Muller

Don Mothershead 

Don Ratcliffe, Business Owner

Donald & Jackie Craghead

Doyle Moses, Owner Holly Farm

Ed Stoutenborough, Business Owner

Emma Crane

Elaine Aremia

Elaine Hustedt

Ellen Maupin

Elizabeth Husby 

Eric Tarbox  

Forrest Arthur, COO at Santa Lucia Preserve

Frank Miner

Fred Crummey

Gale Foss, MOCO GIS (Ret.)

Gary M Cocola, President/CEO Cocola Broadcasting Companies

Gilbert Hakim

Gina Compagno, Restaurant Supv

George Ruvalcaba

Greg and Carolyne Profeta - Business Owner

Greg & Stephanie Fife

Guillermo Keene

Guy & Joanne Boehmer

Hanne Myers 

Haz Braudrick

Heather Brown, PT, DPT, GCS

Hunter Garrison

Imogene Speiser

Jack Galante, Business Owner

James Bridges

James Flickner, Optometrist

James Thamer, Business Owner

Jeanne Brehmer, Carmel-by-the-Sea City Clerk (Ret.)

Jeanne Wooldridge

Jennifer Loomis

Jennifer Morgan

Jessica Angulo

Jim And Dianna Lowell

Jimmy & Debbie Graham, Graham Tile

John Odello, Farmer (Ret.)

Josh Stewart, NAACP

Judith Woodruff 

Jymi Friday

Joann Crivello 

Joanne Sarrica

Joe M. Aliotti

Joe Cappuccio 

John Hale

John & Marybeth Julian 

John (JF) Blatnik  - Business Owner

Karen Rodriguez

Kim Donlon

Linda Bell

Lindsay Clark, PT, DPT, NCS

Lori Hightower 

Lynn Goree

Malone Hodges, Realtor

Maria Bernal, Human Resource Director

Marilyn Ryan

Martin Miranda

Mary Duan 

Mary Lou Shapiro

Mary Sue Abernethy

Mary Ringler

Matt Bell

Max Boyer

Michael Kelly 

Michael Zarefsky

Michelle and Phil Speciale

Michelle Latorre

Michelle Henderson

Michelle Russell, Realtor

Mike Alaga

Mike Monegan

Mike Shepperd

Natalie Gibson, Realtor

Naomi Monge, Corres, PT, DPT

Nicole Rappa-McCauley, Art on Wheels Child & Day Care

Nick Sanchez

Neil Dorfmeier, PT, DPT, OCS

Nick Aremia

Nina Leavenworth 

Norm Groot

Norm Nelson, Realtor Broker

Omar Corres, Engineer

Omar Shake

Patrick Finch, Owner of Finch and Pirkle Insurance

Patrick Freeman

Paul Bruno, Business Owner

Paul Cahalan

Pete Donlon

Rich and Francesca Aiello 

Richard & Sandra Pepe, Business Owner

Richard & Robin Cochran 

Robb Talbott, Business Owner

Robert & Connie Guerin 

Robert Guerin, Business Owner

Robert Hedberg, Gen. Mgr. Hacienda Carmel

Robin Rudisill

Ronnie Esparza 

Ronald Britt, Pastor, Greater Victory Temple

Rosemary Bruno 

Ruth-Ann Flowers

Sadi Dalieh, MD. MS. FACP Medical Director

Saidah Traish, PHD/Education

Sal & Maria Lucido 

Sally Elves

Sam Balesteri, EMT

Sariaya Manjares

Shara Hemingway

Sherri Tuioti

Scott Leavenworth, Business Owner

Stefani Mistretta

Stephen Grebing, Business Owner 

Steve Cardinalli, Business Owner

Steve John, CEO Monterey Peninsula Foundation

Steve Stiles

Steve Wesenberg - Founder CEO American Cowboy Whiskey Company

Sam & Sue Balesteri

Susan Reddington

Sydney Sheppard

Tamara Harris 

Taylor Fithian

Teddy Balestreri  - Business Owner

Terrence O-Conner

Thomas Morgan

Ward Crane  - Business Owner Crane Plastering

Wendy Brickman

Wendy Hill

​Yahya Al-Dajjaj

North County Neighbor

Andres Gonzalez

Antonio Lopez

Barry & Meriam Braverman 

Blanca & Teresa Sanchez 

Bivianco Gonzalez

Dana Hernandez - Founder/Director Beyond Awesome Ministries

Debbie Martin

Don Bradley

Don Chapin  - Business Owner

Flavio Barajas  - Business Owner

Heather Owen

Herald Solomon Hernandez

Humberto Celaya  - Business Owner

Irma Trigeros

Jonathan Battey  - Realtor

Juana E. Alvarado - Site Coordinator Rescue Mission

Martin Munoz - Owner Prunedale Market & Deli

Luis Ortega 

Mario Acosta

Monte Albalos, Pastor 

Nina Ryan

Rick Calabro - Owner Country Kitchen

Rosalio Porras

Ross Merrill  - Business Owner

Salvador Cuellor

Salinas Neighbor

Adam Mohsin - Business Owner

Ana Castro  - H&H Transport

Ana C Mendoza - Admin. Assist.

Anker Fanoe - Business Owner

Anthony Lombardo - Business Owner

Carl Freese

Chris Cobb

Chris Steinbruner

Eduardo Eizner - Lic. MFT

Gabriel Munoz  - CEO Carlons Fire Systems

George Anzo - Director of Maintenance Alisal School District

George Hodgin  - Business Owner

Glen Gurries

Greg Yangtze - HOA President East Garrison

James Smith

Jennifer Stimpson - Info. Tech. Div. Mgr (Ret.)

Jesse Alderete Jr. - President Premium Packing Inc.

Joaquin Robles

Joel Alvarez, Salinas Housing Program Manager (Ret.)

John F. Gay Sr. - Retired Vet & Photographer

​John D'Arrigo - Business Owner

Jim Jeffries - Business Owner

Kelly Flower - Clinical Manager ICU/HC

Kevin Pedersen

Lizet Rojas

Lori Lazzerini

Marty Haskell

Marilyn Ryan

Mary Duan 

Mike Derr, Monterey County Contracts & Purchasing Officer (Ret.)

Mo Mohsin

Monica Tran Kim - Emergency Rental Assistance Coordinator

Nick & Jessica Sanchez

Patrick Kelley - Business Owner 

Paul & Kathleen Tran 

Pete Scudder  - Business Owner

Ross & Jo Hatch

Sam Martinez

Sandra & Stanley Gable

Sean & Coleen Tucker  - Business Owner

Sheri Cline 

​Susan Chapman

Susan Conley Boutonnet

Tim Kramer

Wendy Brekke

South County Neighbor

Alex Romans

Amelia Richardson - Registered Nurse

Ashley Valdivia

Beatrice Morga  - Business Owner

Brian Kirkpatrick

Bryan Noda

Candi DePauw  - Hartnell Community College Board of Trustee

Daniel Nuno

Danielle Davalos

Delia Davalos

Don & Sheri Cline

Dylan Fletcher

Faustino Mora

Hector Fasia

Garlin Kaupp 

Heath Latasa

Jacob Duran

Jay Iverson

Jerry Rava

Jo & Ginger Aguilar - Business Owner

John Nuno - Vice President Nuno Iron & MFG Inc.

John Romans

Johnathon Niaturino

Joy Hedberg - Business Owner

Juan Avelar

Justin & Heather Kleinfelot - Business Owner

Karon Nichols

Kurt Gollnick - Vineyard Owner

Lanny Tipon

Macy Kaupp

Maddy Kaupp 

Michael Bassetti

Mike Rianda - President Coastal Tractor

Morgan Kaupp

Paul Johnsan

Pepe Villalobos - Business Owner El Camino Electric

Rebecca Kaupp

Roberta Ambriz

Rod Braga - CEO/President Braga Fresh

Samantha Pelton

Steve Wiley

Traci Hart

 

Distant Supports

Avi & Cici Haskar 

Barbara Delforge - Social Worker

Billy Kettelkamp  - Founder and CEO Norcal Boatmax

Donna Jensen

Matthew Claudel - PhD, founder of Field States design company

Edward Lara 

Greg & Jenni Vollmer  - Midlakes Custome Harvesting

Jerome & Alice Stewart 

Kelly Sim

Kim Smith Claudel - PhD, CEO Learning Beautiful

Lara Pangburn

Leon & Pat Ruhland - President -Maple Grove Dairy Farms, Inc

Lisa Jo Burke

Martha Michalojko - Educator (Ret.)

Nancy Lara 

Natalie Sender - Kettelkamp

Paul & Diane Ruhland - Business Owner

Peter and Cathy Schneider

Robert LeCaire - Medical Engineer

Ruth Moses 

Sam & Katie Moses 

Sarah & Kyle Schmidt

Sophie Claudel - M.D. Nephrology 

Tom Dovas - Network Engineer (Ret.)

Troy LeCaire - Chief of Staff, RippleMatch

Victoria Kettelkamp - Registered Nurse (Ret.)

*Titles and affiliations are provided for identification purposes only.

mcha_logo (1).jpeg
SVLG Logo.png
SVCC Logo (2).JPG